The British Appaloosa Society

  Welcome to The British Appaloosa Society

Royal Windsor 2016

In Hand

159a – Youngstock 3 Yrs and under

1 1675 Redheart Pascalius Miss Paula Cooper

159b  - 4 Yrs and over

1 1469 Desired Edition Megan Share

2 1095 Jakreecha Jo Strange

3 811 Myriad Tigereye Emily Kruchek Sarah Leno  

4 649 Mr Pepper Pot Nikki Randles Danielle French

5 861 Lady Alderacre Suzie Emily Haigh-Jacobs Charlotte Haigh-Jacobs  

6 1881 Thornboro Bridget Lisa Bartley

 

RIDDEN

160

1 1469 Desired Edition Megan Share

2 1799 Corae Anjolina Alisha Evans

3 649 Mr Pepper Pot Nikki Randles Danielle French  

4 675 Black Star of Fenjay Samantha Double

5 1172 Jaylan First Early Charlotte Jacklin-Lee

6 1381 Tuscany Kosmos Sara Haddow Virginia Rider

BApS Northern Show 2016

 

Class 1 – Best Condition

Kindly Sponsored by Brenda and John George

 

1st            HKF Million Dollars              Heather Reaney

2nd           Sweetholme Black Sox        Laila Carruthers

3rd           Lambrigg Safari                   Rachael Leyland

4th           Nocona Kamiah                   Laila Carruthers

5th           Redheart Pascalius              Paula Cooper

6th           Oor Miss Molly                    Lian Wood

Entries 16. Forward 13

 

Class 2 – Most Colourful Leopard

Kindly Sponsored by Purr-Fect Pets Dog Grooming

 

1st            Scotia Nae Limits               Sara Geard

2nd           HKF Million Dollars             Heather Reaney

3rd           Lady Alderacre Suzie          Emily Haigh-Jacobs

4th           Wearview Panola               Kath Hammerton

5th           Ace of Diamonds                Laura Kerr

6th           Heart of Spots                    Linda McCurdie

Entries 12. Forward 12

 

Class 3 – Most Colourful Blanket

Kindly Sponsored by Jeanne Walsh

 

1st            Lambrigg Safari                 Rachael Leyland

2nd           Snickers                            Chloe Campbell

3rd           Saltcreek Sundancer           Sheila Wilson

4th           Dash of Class                      Caroline Jones

5th           Nocona Kamiah                   Laila Carruthers

6th           August Lightning Lass         Emma Hardy

Entries 9. Forward 8


Class 4 – Most Colourful Other

Kindly Sponsored by Vanessa Marshall

 

1st            Mellow Magic                      Kath Hammerton

2nd           Sweetholme Black Sox        Laila Carruthers

3rd           Redheart Pascalius              Paula Cooper

4th           Montana Pearl                     Rachael Leyland

5th           Dolly Mixture II                    Kasha Fletcher

6th           Tots Live N Let Die               Stephanie Denton

Entries 11.  Forward 9

 

 

MOST COLOURFUL CHAMPIONSHIP

THE AMAZING SHIELD

CHAMPION                            Mellow Magic                      Kath Hammerton

 RESERVE CHAMPION          Lambrigg Safari                   Rachael Leyland                                  

  

 

Class 5 – Yearling Fillies/Colts/Geldings

Kindly Sponsored by Scotia Appaloosa Stud

 

1st            Saltcreek Sundancer         Sheila Wilson

2nd           Carms Before Dark           Marc Laing

Entries 5. Forward 2

 

Class 6 –  2 & 3 Year old Fillies

Kindly Sponsored by Katey Catcheside in Memory of AKA Brand New Day

 

1st            Cachriph Aqaluqa                Steph Arrowsmith

2nd           Redheart Pascalius              Paula Cooper

Entries 3. Forward 2

 

 


Class 7 -   2 & 3 Year old Geldings

Kindly Sponsored by Caricks Appaloosas

 

1st            Lambrigg Safari                  Rachael Leyland

2nd           Scotia Nae Limits                Sara Geard

3rd           HKF Blue Rodeo                  Karen Parks

4th           Larkmeadow Bee-Jay          Sarah Nolan

Entries 4. Forward 4

 

Class 8 –  2 & 3 Year old Colts

NO ENTRIES

 

Class 9 -  Mares 4 years and over

Kindly Sponsored by Capitall Stud

 

1st            HKF Million Dollars              Heather Reaney

2nd           Wearview Panola                Kath Hammerton

3rd           Sweetholme Black Sox        Laila Carruthers

4th           Nocona Kamiah                   Laila Carruthers

5th           Oor Miss Molly                    Lian Wood

6th           Larkmeadow Ruby              Steph Arrowsmith

Entries 13. Forward 11

 

Class 10 -  Geldings 4 years and over

Kindly Sponsored by Lian Wood in tribute to Nocona Blue Thunder

 

1st            Lambrigg North Star           Lorraine Barnes

2nd           Saltcreek Nighthawk           Gemma Brodie

3rd           Tyersal Easter Fayre             Kath Hammerton

4th           Tyersal El Cid                       Gabby Anderson

5th           Northside Kojak                   Steph Arrowsmith

Entries 8. Forward 6

 

Class 11(a)  – Broodmares

Kindly Sponsored by Sunrise Stud

1st            Maybe                    Joan Sillitoe

Entries 1. Forward 1


Class 11(b)  Foals

Kindly Sponsored by Topt of The Spots Stud

 

1st            Capitall Phyllis                       Joan Sillitoe

2nd           Tots Live N Let Die               Stephanie Denton

Entries 2. Forward 2

 

Class 12  -  Veterans

               

1st            Tyersal Easter Fayre            Kath Hammerton

2nd           Charlie                                Jade Walker

3rd           The Freckled Boy                 Carla Marshall

4th           August Lightning Lass         Carol Hardy

Entries 4.  Forward 4

 

Class 14 – Licenced Stallions

Kindly Sponsored by Haverlands Appaloosas

 

1st            Cachriph Zuhri                    Viki Oliver

2nd           Nocona Black Hawk             Susan Bates

Entries 2. Forward 2

 

 

YOUNGSTOCK CHAMPIONSHIP

The Crystal Shield

Kindly Sponsored by Rebecca Jago and Friends in memory of Andrew Moody

 

Youngstock Champion        Capitall Phyllis                      Joan Sillitoe

Reserve Champion              Lambrigg Safari                    Rachael Leyland

 

 

MALE CHAMPION

The Ron Hall Trophy

Kindly Sponsored by Heather reaney in memory of Wearview Victorio

Champion                              Lambrigg Safari                Rachael Leyland

Reserve                                 Lambrigg North Star        Lorraine Barnes


FEMALE CHAMPION

The Classic Shield

Kindly Sponsored by Rebecca Jago and Friends in memory of Andrew Moody

 

Champion                              Capitall Phyllis                  Joan Sillitoe

Reserve                                 HKF Million Dollars           Heather Reaney

 

 

SUPREME IN HAND CHAMPION

The Suzanne Entwistle Memorial Trophy

Kindly Sponsored by Rebecca Jago and Friends in memory of Andrew Moody

 

CHAMPION                           Capitall Phyllis             Joan Sillitoe

 

RESERVE                 HKF Million Dollars              Heaher Reaney

Prize Money to all Champions and Reserve Champions sponsored by                       Mr Brian Entwistle

 

 

PART BRED CLASSES

 

Class 15  -  Part Bred Youngstock, 3 years and under

 

1st            Heart Of Spots                      Linda McCurdie

2nd           Carms Kingston                     Alex Smith

Entries 2.  Forward 2

 

Class 16 – Part Bred Mares 4 years and over

 

1ST           Lady Alderacre Suzie          Emily Haigh-Jacobs

2nd           Mellow Magic                     Kath Hammerton

3rd           Rowesbrook Indiana           Rebecca Jago

4th           VJA Vegas Shofire               Sarah Wright

5th           Gilded Lily                           D Morton

6th           Dolly Mixture II                   Kasha Fletcher

Entries 6. Forward 6


Class 17 – Part Bred Geldings 4 years and over

 

1st            Dash of Class                     Caroline Jones

2nd           Cheltrais Copycat               Claire Holmes

3rd           Montana Pearl                    Rachael Leyland

4th           Wildmoor Best Heart          Mary Chapple

5th           Ace of Diamonds                Laura Kerr

6th           Balencroft Braveheart        Wendy Rushton

Entries 8. Forward 8


Class 18(a) – Part Bred Broodmares

NO ENTRIES

 

Class 18(b) – Part Bred Foal 4 weeks and over

 

1st            Sunrise Red Hawk                      Elizabeth Bates

Entries 1. Forward 1

 

PART BRED MALE CHAMPION

 

Champion                              Dash of Class           Caroline Jones

Reserve                                 Cheltrais Copycat    Claire Holmes

 

PART BRED FEMALE CHAMPION

Kindly Sponsored by Ele Acaster & Alex Law, Castle Farm

 

Champion                              Lady Alderacre Suzie           Emily Haigh-Jacobs

Reserve                                 Mellow Magic                       Kath Hammerton

 

PART BRED IN HAND SUPREME

Kindly sponsored by Sarah Wilson in memory of Zhensuk Sweetsoux

 

CHAMPION                 Dash of Class           Caroline Jones

RESERVE                     Lady Alderacre

                                           Suzie                   Emily Haigh-Jacobs



 

Class 19 – Sports Horse In Hand

 

1st                            Gilded Lily                          Wendy Rushton

2nd                           Ace of Diamonds                Laura Kerr

3rd                           Cheltrais Copycat                Claire Holmes

4th                           Heart of Spots                    Linda McCurdie

5th                           Wildmoor Best Heart          Mary Chapple

6th                           Nocona Black Hawk             Susan Bates

Entries 6. Forward 6

 

Class 20 – Riding Horse In Hand

 

1st                            Rowesbrook Indiana           Rebecca Jago

2nd                           Oor Miss Molly                    Lian Wood

3rd                           Cachriph Indianola              Ele Acaster

4th                           Larkmeadow Bee-Jay          Sarah Nolan

5th                           Larkmeadow Ruby              Sophie Dawson

6th                           Carms Kingston                   Alex Smith

Entries 7.  Forward 6

 

Class 21 – Hunter In Hand

 

1st                            Ace of Diamonds                 Laura Kerr

2nd                           Maybe                                Joan Sillitoe

3rd                           Cheltrais Copycat                 Claire Holmes

4th                           Capitall Phyllis                      Joan Sillitoe

5th                           Lambrigg North Star            Lorraine Barnes

6th                           Larkmeadow Bee-Jay           Sarah Nolan

Entries 9.  Forward 8

 

 

Class 22(a)  Child Handler 11yrs and under

NO ENTRIES

 


22(b) Child Handler 12 – 16 years

Kindly sponsored and Prize money supplied by Brian Entwistle

 

1st                            Snickers                            Chloe Campbell

2nd                           CJA Vegas Shofire             Sarah Wright

3rd                           Dolly Mixture II                  Kasha Fletcher

Entries 3.  Forward 3

 

 

RIDDEN CLASSES

 

Class 23 – Concours d’Elegance

Kindly Sponsored by Spirit Appaloosas

 

1st                            Balnecroft Braveheart        Wendy Rushton

2nd                           Tyersal El Cid                    Gabby Anderson

3rd                           Montana Pearl                   Rachael Leyland

Entries 3. Forward 3

 

Class 24 – Ridden Turnout

 

1st                            Snickers                             Chloe Campbell

2nd                           Cachriph Indianola             Ele Acaster

3rd                           Dolly Mixture II                   Kasha Fletcher

Entries 3.  Forward 3

 

Class 25 – Ultra Novice Ridden

Kindley Sponsored by Michelle Stanley

 

1st                            Dolly Mixture II                   Kasha Fletcher

2nd                           CJA Vegas Shofire               Sarah Wright

3rd                           Sweetholme Black Sox        Claire Thwaites

4th                           Nocona Kamiah                   Laila Carruthers

Entries 5.  Forward 4


Class 26 – Novice Ridden (Main/Annexe)

Kindly Sponsored by Lisa Randle

 

1st                            Saltcreek Nighthawk                      Gemma Brodie

2nd                           Larkmeadow Ruby                        Sophie Dawson

Entries 2. Forward 2

 

Class 27 – Novice Ridden (Partbred)

 

1st                            Rowesbrook Indiana                        Rebecca Jago

2nd                           Charlie                                             Jade Walker

3rd                           Snickers                                           Chloe Campbell

4th                           Wildmoor Best Heart                        Mary Chapple

5th                           CJA Vegas Shofire                            Robyn Smith-Davis

Entries 9.  Forward 5

 

Class 28 – Riding Horse/Hunter

 

1st                            Lady Alderacre Suzie                       Emily Haigh-Jacobs

2nd                           Charlie                                            Jade Walker

3rd                           The Freckled Boy                             Carla Marshall

4th                           Rowesbrook Indiana                        Rebecca Jago

Entries 6.  Forward 4

 

Class 29 – Open Riding Horse. (Main/Annexe)             

Kindly Sponsored by our very own Bogg Trotter

 

1st                            Cachriph Indianola                           Ele Acaster

Entried 3.  Forward 1

 

Class 30 – Open Riding Horse (Partbred)

Kindly Sponsored by KK Bespoke Browbands

 

1st                            Lady Alderacre Suzie                        Emily Haigh-Jacobs

2nd                           Charlie                                             Jade Walker

3rd                           The Freckled Boy                             Carla Marshall

Entries 5.  Forward 3


Class 31 – Riding Club Horse

 

1st                            Charlie                                   Jade Walker

2nd                           Rowesbrook Indiana            Rebecca Jago

Entries 3.  Forward 2

 


RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Naylin Shield

Kindly Sponsored by Robert & Elaine Peel in memory of Mr Peregrine

 

RIDDEN SUPREME CHAMPION

                        Lady Alderacre Suzie               Emily Haigh-Jacobs

 

RIDDEN RESERVE CHAMPION

                        Charlie                                       Jade Walker