The British Appaloosa Society

  Welcome to The British Appaloosa Society

ROYAL WINDSOR HORSE SHOW 2017

IN HAND
                                            
                                                                             Owner                                 Handler
1 OPEN             CHAMPION    Mr Pepper Pot         Danielle French                  Nikki Randles
1 YOUNGSTER   RESERVE     Caricks Readheart    Paula Cooper                    Paula Cooper
2                                           Desired Edition         Magan Shar                      Megan share
3                                           Jakreecha                 Jo Strange                      Jo Strange
4                                          Stamford Pride          Penelope Oliver                Charlotte Whithall
5                                          Snickers                     Marie Campbell                 Marie Campbell
6                                  Haverlands Vital Spark       Jayne coulson                  Jayne Coulson


RIDDEN

                                                                              Owner                                Rider
1                                          Stamford Pride         Penelope Olive                  Ami  Measor
2                                          Disired Edition           Megan Share                    Megan Share
3                                          Tuscany Adonis        Sands Famil                      Virginia Rider 
4                                          Snickers                    Marie Cambell                   Chloe Campbell
5                                          Alder Nijinski              Angela Cremin                  Angela Cremin
6                                          Jakreecha                  Jo Strange                       Jo Strange 

BApS NORTHERN SHOW 2017



CLASS 1 BEST CONDITIONED
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
1 Haverlands Reflection                                                 Claire Slater
2 HIlston Mixed Spice                                                    Kirsty Blyth
3  Entered 2 Forward

CLASS 2 SPORTHORSE/COMPETION TYPE SHOWN ON A TRIANGLE
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
1 Lambrigg Olympus                                                     Heather Reaney
2 Entered 1 Forward

CLASS 3 RIDING HORSE IN HAND
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
1 Hilston Mixed Spice                                                      Kirsty Blyth
2 Roll That Dice                                                              Catherine Eccles
3 Mel’s Rhythm n Blues                                                   Katey Catcheside    
4 CJA Vegas Shofire                                                       Sarah Wright
5 Wearview Pocahontas                                                Charlotte Williamson
7 Entered 5 Forward

CLASS 4 HUNTER IN HAND
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
1 Tyersal El Cid                                                               Rebecca Todd
2 Cheltrais Copycat                                                       Claire Holmes
2 Entered 2 Forward

CLASS 5 MOST COLOURFUL LEOPARD
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
Kindly Sponsored by Caricks Appaloosas
1 Tyersal El Cid                                                                  Rebecca Todd
2 Lambrigg Olympus                                                         Heather Reaney
3 Scotia Nea Limits                                                             Sara Geard
4 Hilston Mixed Spice                                                          Kirsty Blyth
5 Roll That Dice                                                                 Catherine Eccles
6 Cachriph Zuhri                                                                Victoria Oliver
10 Entered 10 Forward

CLASS 6 MOST COLOURFULL BLANKET
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
1 DFR Patahas Redheart                                                       Paula Cooper
2 HKF Victorios Legacy                                                         Kath Hammerton
3 Snickers                                                                            Chloe Campbell
4 Cheltrais Copycat                                                               Claire Holmes
5 Haverlands Reflection                                                        Claire Slater
6 Dash Of Class                                                                    Caroline Jones
7 Entered 6 Forward

CLASS 7 MOST COLOURFUL OTHER
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
1 Caricks Redheart                                                                 Paula Cooper
2 Mellow Magic                                                                      Shane Guy
3 HKF Lucille                                                                           Heather Reaney
4 Wearview Pocahontas                                                         Charlotte Williamson
5 Wellbrae Delight                                                                  Ele Acaster – Law
6 Mel’s Rhythm n Blues                                                           Katey Catcheside 
6 Entered 6 Forward

   
MOST COLOURFUL CHAMPIONSHIP – AMAZING SHEILD
Kindly Sponsored in Loving Memory of Tyshion Sunrise Surprise
CHAMPION   Tyersal El Cid                                    Rebecca Todd
RESERVE  LAMBRIGG OLYMPUS                           Heather Reaney
                           

CLASS 8a YEARLING FILLIES                                 
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
1 HKF Victorios Legacy                                                           Kath Hammerton
2 Caricks Swansong                                                               Stephanie Arrowsmith
3 Mel’s Rhythm n blues                                                          Katey Catchside
3 Entered 3 Forward
HIGHEST GRADE AWARD  HKF Victorios Legacy  Kath Hammerton Grade A

CLASS 8b COLTS, GELDINGS
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
1 Lambrigg Olympus                                                            Heather Reaney
2 Saltcreek Legend                                                                Claire Holmes
3 Haverlands Sully Fire                                                           Anita Marsh 
3 Entered 3 Forward
HIGHEST GRADE AWARD Haverlands Sully Fire  Anita Marsh  Grade B

CLASS 9 2 & 3 YEAR OLD FILLIES
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
1 HKF Lucille                                                                          Heather Reaney      
2 Caricks Redheart                                                                Paula Cooper
3 Cachriph Nakuru                                                                Charlene Scott     
4 Scotia Freerunner                                                               Victoria Oliver
4 Entered 4 Forward
HIGHEST GRADE AWARD HKY Lucille  Heather Reaney  Grade A

CLASS 10 2 & 3 YEAR OLD GELDINGS
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
1 Carms Before Dark                                                             Marc Lang
2 Entered 1 Forward
HIGHEST GRADE AWARD   Carms Before Dark   Mark Laing  Grade B

CLASS 12 MARES 4 YEAR & OVER
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
1 Larkmeadow Ruby                                                              Sophie Dawson
2 Wearview Pocahontas                                                         Katey Catcheside
3 Haverlands Reflection                                                         Claire Slater
4 Larkmeadow Natikarose                                                       Stephanie Arrowsmith
5 Sidney Dee Kay                                                                   Marc Laing
5 Entered 5 Forward
HIGHEST GRADE AWARD Wearview Pocahontus  Katey Catchside  Grade B

CLASS 14 GELDINGS 4 YEARS & OVER
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
Kindly Sponsored by Capitall Stud
1 Tyersal El Cid                                                                     Rebecca Todd
2 Tyersal Easter Fayre                                                          Kath Hammerton
3 Scotia Nea Limits                                                               Sara Geard 
3 Entered 3 Forward
HIGHEST GRADE AWARD  Tyersal Easter Fayre   Kath Hammerton  Grade A

CLASS 16 VETERANS 15yrs + MAIN REG/ANNEX/PART BRED
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER – VHS GOLDEN TICKET QUALIFIER
Kindly Sponsored by Jeanne Walsh
1 Tyersal Easter Fayre                                                          Kath Hammerton
2 Charlie                                                                               Jade Walker
2 Entered 2 Forward

CLASS 17 BApS LICENSED STALLIONS
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
Kindly Sponsored by Brian Entwistle    
1 Cachriph Zuhri                                                                   Victoria Oliver
2 DFR Patahas Redheart                                                       Paula Cooper
2 Entered 2 Forward
HIGHEST GRADE AWARD  DFR Patahas Redheart   Paula Cooper  Grade A

YOUNGSTOCK CHAMPIONSHIP – CRYSTAL SHEILD
CHAMPION   Lambrigg Olympus                                   Heather Reaney  
RESERVE   Caricks  Redheart                                        Paula Cooper    

MALE CHAMPIONSHIP – RON HALL TROPHY
Kindley Sponsored by Brenda George
CHAMPION   Tyersal El Cid                                               Rebecca Todd
RESERVE   Lambrigg Olympus                                         Heather Reaney     

FEMALE CHAMPIONSHIP – CLASSIC SHEILD
Kindly Sponsored by HKF Appaloosa Stud
CHAMPION  Larkmeadow Ruby                                            
RESERVE   HKF Lucille                                                       Heather Reaney   

SUPREME IN HAND CHAMPIONSHIP
SUZANNE ENTWISTLE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Kindly Sponsored By Brenda George
CHAMPION   Tyersal El Cid                                                Rebecca Todd
RESERVE   Lambrigg Olympus                                          Heather Reaney

CLASS 18 PARTBRED YOUNGSTOCK – 3yrs & UNDER FILLIES/GELDINGS
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
1 Wellbrae Delight                                                                  Eli Acaster – Law
2 Firestorm Braveheart                                                          Caroline Jones
2 entered 2 Forward

CLASS 19 PARTBRED MARES – 4yrs & OVER
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
1 Mellow Magic                                                                        Shane Guy
2 CJA Vegas Shofire                                                                Robin Smith – Davis
3 Hilston Mixed Spice                                                              Kirsty Blyth
3 Entered 3 Forward

CLASS 20 PARTBRED GELDING 4yrs & OVER
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
Kindly Sponsored by Vanessa Rolfe
1 Cheltrais Copycat                                                                 Claire Holmes
2 Roll That Dice                                                                        Catherine Eccles
3 Oakley Earl Grey                                                                   Anne Llewellyn
4 Dash of Class                                                                        Caroline Jones
4 Entered 4 Forward

PARTBRED MALE CHAMPIONSHIP – THE VINE SHEILD
Kindly Sponsored by Penny Oliver
CHAMPION  Chaltrais Copycat                                     Claire Holmes
RESERVE  Firestorm Braveheart                                  Caroline Jones

PARTBRED FEMALE CHAMPIONSHIP – THE PERIGRINE CUP
CHAMPION   Mellow Magic                                            Shane Guy
RESERVE   CJA Vegas Shofire                                      Robyn Smith- Davis

PARTBRED SUPREME IN HAND CHAMPIONSHIP – THE BROOKES BILLINGTON
CHAMPION   Chaltrais Copycat                                       Claire Holmes
RESERVE   Mellow Magic                                                  Shane Guy  


CLASS 22b YOUNG HANDLER 12-16 Yys
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER

1 Snickers                                                                                        Chloe Campbell
2 CJA Vegas Shofire                                                                          Sarah Wright
3 Entered 2 Forward

CLASS 23 CONCOURS d’ ELEGANCE
Kindly Sponsored by Spirit Appaloosas
1 Tyersal El Cid                                                                                Rachael Leyland
2 Cheltrais Copycat                                                                         Claire Holmes
3 Snickers                                                                                       Chloe Campbell
4 Dash of Class                                                                               Caroline Jones
5 Entered 4 Forward

CLASS 24 RIDDEN TURNOUT
1 Charlie                                                                                           Jade Walker
2 Snickers                                                                                         Chloe Campbell
3 Hilston Mixed Spice                                                                         Kirsty Blythe
3 Entered 3 Forward

CLASS 25 ULTRA NOVICE RIDDEN MAIN - /ANNEX/PARTBRED
1 CJA Vegas Shofire                                                                         Roybyn Smith – Davis
2 Hilston Mixed Spice                                                                        Kirsty Blythe
3 Scotia Nea Limits                                                                           Sara Geard
4 Haverlands Reflection                                                                    Clare Slater
5 Entered 4 Forward

CLASS 27 NOVICE RIDDEN PARTBRED
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
Kindly Sponsored   by Lisa Randell
1 Charlie                                                                                             Jade Walker
2 CJA Vegas Shofire                                                                           Sarah Wright
3 Entered 2 Forward

CLASS 28 RIDING HORSE/HUNTER – MAIN REG/ ANNEX/ PARTBRED
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER

1 Oakley Earl Grey                                                                             Anne Llewellyn
2 Charlie                                                                                             Jade Walke
3 Larkmeadow Ruby                                                                         Sophie Dawson
4 Tyersal El Cid                                                                                  Rachael Leyland
5 Cheltrais Copycat                                                                           Claire Holmes
5 Entered 5 Forward

CLASS 29 OPEN RIDING HORSE MAIN REG / ANNEX
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
Kindly Sponsored by Mr Robert & Elaine Peel in Memory of Mr Perigrine
1 Tyersal Easter Fayre                                                                       Kath Hammerton
1 entered 1 Forward

CLASS 30 OPEN RIDING HORSE – PARTBRED
ROYAL LONDON QUALIFIER
1 Snickers                                                                                         Chloe Campbell
2 Oakley Earl Grey                                                                             Anne Llewellyn
3 Charlie                                                                                             Jade Walker
4 Cheltrais Copycat                                                                           Claire Holmes
4 Entered 4 Forward

CLASS 31 RIDING CLUB HORSE – (including 2’3’ jump) – MAIN REG/ANNEX PARTBRED
1 Snickers                                                                                             Chloe Campbell
2 Larkmeadow Ruby                                                                             Sophie Dawson
3 Oakley Earl Grey                                                                                 Anne Llewelyn
4 Charlie                                                                                                 Jade Walker
4 Entered 4 Forward

RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP – THE NAYLIN SHEILD
Kindly Sponsored by Mr Robert & Elaine Peel In Memory of Mr Peregrine
CHAMPION   Snickers                                                  Chloe Campbell
RESERVE   Tyersal Easter Fayre                                  Kath Hammerton